Binary Spiral Template: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Add first opcode) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00 | |00 | ||
| | |Parse Data As | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Add Magic Number | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|02 | |||
|Iterate Subfiles | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|03 | |||
|Flush | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|04 | |||
|Done | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|05 | |||
|Break | |||
|0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:27, 6 November 2019
Binary Spiral Templates (BST) are template files that use a set of opcodes to modify files to fit a certain binary format. These are used by Spiral to coerce some format files into being more easily and sanely recogniseable (such as Pak archives).
Specification
BST Opcodes | |||
---|---|---|---|
Hex Opcode | Name | Argument Count | Comments |
00 | Parse Data As | 1 | |
01 | Add Magic Number | 1 | |
02 | Iterate Subfiles | 0 | |
03 | Flush | 0 | |
04 | Done | 0 | |
05 | Break | 0 |
Opcodes
00 - Add Magic Number
Syntax: 00 [Magic Number]
Magic Numbers | ||
---|---|---|
Hex Opcode | Hex Magic Number (LE) | Name |
00 | 2E 50 41 4B
|
Pak |
... | ||
FC | N/a | (Raw Int8) |
FD | N/a | (Raw Int16) |
FE | N/a | (Raw Int32) |
FF | N/a | (Raw Int64) |