Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc/Disassembly: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (I forgot how links work) |
(Add Global Security Cookie) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Purpose | !Purpose | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|002a2588 | |||
|GlobalSecurityCookie | |||
|int | |||
|Used to detect buffer overflows | |||
|Initialised in [https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/cpp/c-runtime-library/reference/security-init-cookie __security_init_cookie] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|00359e74 | |00359e74 | ||
|IsDirect3DLoaded | |IsDirect3DLoaded | ||
| | |boolean | ||
|Has Direct3D been set up yet | |Has Direct3D been set up yet | ||
|Pointer returned by 00120080, checked in 001193a0; seems to actually contain some extra data, will update soon | |Pointer returned by 00120080, checked in 001193a0; seems to actually contain some extra data, will update soon | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|Checked in 001193a0 | |Checked in 001193a0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|001c6ff4 | |||
|CheckSecurityCookie | |||
|__fastcall | |||
|int cookieValue | |||
| | |||
|Checks the provided cookie value against the Global Security Cookie, and exits if it doesn't match | |||
|001c7f10 | |001c7f10 | ||
|[https://cplusplus.com/reference/cstring/memset memset] | |[https://cplusplus.com/reference/cstring/memset memset] |
Revision as of 10:32, 16 July 2022
Disassembly
This is a community page for the disassembly of Trigger Happy Havoc, to assist in community projects. All addresses are calculated with an image base of 0, in hexadecimal.
Variables
Variables | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Offset | Name | Data Type | Purpose | Notes |
002a2588 | GlobalSecurityCookie | int | Used to detect buffer overflows | Initialised in __security_init_cookie |
00359e74 | IsDirect3DLoaded | boolean | Has Direct3D been set up yet | Pointer returned by 00120080, checked in 001193a0; seems to actually contain some extra data, will update soon |
Functions
Functions | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Offset | Name | Calling Type | Arguments | Return Type | Purpose | Notes | |||||
001193a0 | CheckAndLoadDirect3D | int* | Loads Direct3D if it hasn't been loaded yet | ||||||||
00120080 | GetIsDirect3DLoadedPtr | int* | Returns a pointer to 00359e74 | Checked in 001193a0 | |||||||
001c6ff4 | CheckSecurityCookie | __fastcall | int cookieValue | Checks the provided cookie value against the Global Security Cookie, and exits if it doesn't match | 001c7f10 | memset | void * ptr, int value, size_t num | void* | Sets the first num bytes of the block of memory pointed by ptr to the specified value (interpreted as an unsigned char). |