Place.dat: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
place.dat files are subfiles present within map archives in ''Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony''. They are stored as [[Data Tables]] | place.dat files are subfiles present within map archives in ''Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony''. They are stored as [[DAT|Data Tables]] | ||
{{warning|Most of the text used for typing here is stored as Japanese. Unless otherwise specified, if Japanese text is present for a string, assume that it is present in source. In addition, translations have been provided but are approximate}} | {{warning|Most of the text used for typing here is stored as Japanese. Unless otherwise specified, if Japanese text is present for a string, assume that it is present in source. In addition, translations have been provided but are approximate}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|int1 | |int1 | ||
|desc | |desc | ||
|- | |||
|{{#tip-text: 開始位置 | Start Position}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starting horizontal rotation of camera | |||
|Starting vertical rotation of camera | |||
|{{#tip-text: Field of View? | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | |||
|{{#tip-text: Minimum Y? | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | |||
|{{#tip-text: Maximum Y? | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Something to do with the camera | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#tip-text: 注視点座標 | Note viewpoint coordinates}} | |{{#tip-text: 注視点座標 | Note viewpoint coordinates}} | ||
Line 51: | Line 65: | ||
|Z Coordinate of the character | |Z Coordinate of the character | ||
|Distance from camera to orbit | |Distance from camera to orbit | ||
|Minimum horizontal rotation | |{{#tip-text: Minimum horizontal rotation | Camera loads in halfway }} | ||
|Maximum horizontal rotation | |{{#tip-text: Maximum horizontal rotation | Camera loads in halfway }} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 59: | Line 73: | ||
|Seems to be the start position of the camera | |Seems to be the start position of the camera | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#tip-text: キャラ | Character}} | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|Y | |||
|Z | |||
| | |||
|Scale | |||
|Rotation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{#tip-text: 移動速度 | Moving Speed}} | |||
| | |||
|Movement Speed | |||
|Sprint Speed Modifier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:09, 19 April 2019
Type | Data Structures |
---|---|
System | Steam (Likely Vita Too) |
Applicable Titles | Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony |
Credit | SPIRAL Server |
Default Signedness | Varies |
Default Endianness | Varies |
Implementation Status | 0% |
place.dat files are subfiles present within map archives in Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony. They are stored as Data Tables
WARNING: Most of the text used for typing here is stored as Japanese. Unless otherwise specified, if Japanese text is present for a string, assume that it is present in source. In addition, translations have been provided but are approximate |
Structure
As mentioned above, place.dat files are stored as data tables with the following columns:
- {{#tip-text: 種類 | Type}} (REFER)
- No. (ASCII)
- float1 (f32)
- float2 (f32)
- float3 (f32)
- float4 (f32)
- float5 (f32)
- float6 (f32)
- float7 (f32)
- float8 (f32)
- ascii (ASCII)
- int1 (s16)
place.dat | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type}} | No. | float1 | float2 | float3 | float4 | float5 | float6 | float7 | float8 | ascii | int1 | desc |
Start Position}} | Starting horizontal rotation of camera | Starting vertical rotation of camera | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | Exhibits identical behavior, but why? }} | Something to do with the camera | ||||||
Note viewpoint coordinates}} | Number of the viewpoint to load in to? | X Coordinate of the character | Y Coordinate of the character | Z Coordinate of the character | Distance from camera to orbit | Camera loads in halfway }} | Camera loads in halfway }} | Seems to be the start position of the camera | ||||
Character}} | X | Y | Z | Scale | Rotation | |||||||
Moving Speed}} | Movement Speed | Sprint Speed Modifier |