SPC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Initial creation for SPC files for V3) |
(Update credit, Improve description) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|SYSTEM = Vita & Steam | |SYSTEM = Vita & Steam | ||
|TITLES = [[wikipedia:Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony|Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony]] (Vita & Steam) | |TITLES = [[wikipedia:Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony|Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony]] (Vita & Steam) | ||
|CREDIT = [https://github.com/ | |CREDIT = [https://github.com/yukinogatari/Danganronpa-Tools yukinogatari] | ||
|SIGNEDNESS = Unsigned | |SIGNEDNESS = Unsigned | ||
|ENDIANNESS = [[wikipedia:Little Endian|Little-Endian]] | |ENDIANNESS = [[wikipedia:Little Endian|Little-Endian]] | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
SPC files are a new archive type introduced in [[wikipedia:Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony|Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony]], likely as an alternative to [[PAK]] files. | SPC files are a new archive type introduced in [[wikipedia:Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony|Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony]], likely as an alternative to [[PAK]] files. They contain one or more subfiles, each of which has its own name and header describing its compressed/uncompressed size, and whether the data is currently compressed or not. | ||
==Specification== | ==Specification== | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Data | |Data | ||
|Padding | |Padding | ||
|0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 | |<code>0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00</code> | ||
|Untested as to if other values work | |||
|- | |||
|0x28 | |||
|4 Bytes | |||
|Int | |||
|File Count | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|0x2C | |||
|4 Bytes | |||
|Int | |||
|Unknown | |||
|4 | |||
|Untested as to if other values | |||
|- | |||
|0x30 | |||
|16 Bytes | |||
|Data | |||
|Padding | |||
|<code>0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00</code> | |||
|Untested as to if other values work | |||
|- | |||
|0x40 | |||
|4 Bytes | |||
|String/Data | |||
|Magic | |||
|"Root" or <code>0x52 0x6F 0x6F 0x74</code> | |||
|- | |||
|0x44 | |||
|12 Bytes | |||
|Data | |||
|Padding | |||
|<code>0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00</code> | |||
|Untested as to if other values work | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony]] [[Category: Technical]] |
Latest revision as of 11:41, 12 August 2020
Type | Archive Format |
---|---|
System | Vita & Steam |
Applicable Titles | Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony (Vita & Steam) |
Credit | yukinogatari |
Default Signedness | Unsigned |
Default Endianness | Little-Endian |
Implementation Status | 100% (Still tinkering) |
SPC files are a new archive type introduced in Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony, likely as an alternative to PAK files. They contain one or more subfiles, each of which has its own name and header describing its compressed/uncompressed size, and whether the data is currently compressed or not.
Specification
SPC File | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Offset | Size | Data Type | Function | Example Value | Notes |
0x00 | 4 Bytes | String/Data | Magic Number | "CPS." or 0x43 0x50 0x53 0x2E
| |
0x04 | 36 Bytes | Data | Padding | 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0xFF 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
|
Untested as to if other values work |
0x28 | 4 Bytes | Int | File Count | 4 | |
0x2C | 4 Bytes | Int | Unknown | 4 | Untested as to if other values |
0x30 | 16 Bytes | Data | Padding | 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
|
Untested as to if other values work |
0x40 | 4 Bytes | String/Data | Magic | "Root" or 0x52 0x6F 0x6F 0x74
| |
0x44 | 12 Bytes | Data | Padding | 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
|
Untested as to if other values work |